Register

Privacy Policy

This policy [V. 2.0, 03/2023] was last updated on 03/03/2023.

Who we are?

We are I.T.S Infinity Technology Solutions CY Limited a company incorporated in Cyprus under company number HE 399558 with its registered address Arch. Makariou III, 80, Panou Englezou Building, 5th Floor, Flat/Office 500, 1077, Nicosia Cyprus and is regulated by the National Betting Authority of Cyprus (NBA). All references to "in2bet", "we", "our" and "us" are references to I.T.S Infinity Technology Solutions CY Limited.

II.T.S Infinity Technology Solutions Cyprus Limited is the owner and operator of the domain www.in2bet.com.cy (the Site) and acts as the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation and regulations.

In2bet is a brand name operating in the name of I.T.S Infinity Technology Solutions CY Limited.

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us, therefore we are committed to protect and to safeguard your data privacy rights in accordance with the high standards of our company and with the Data Protection laws.

In2Bet shall handle and store personal data provided in the manner described in this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). This Policy provides an overview of how at In2Bet collects and processes personal information, as provided in this Policy, concerning their customers and website users (“you”, “data subjects”) and explains what their data rights are under the Data Protection Law, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Cyprus Data Protection Law 125(I)2018.

I.T.S Infinity Technology Solutions CY Limited is the data controller regarding the processing of Personal Data as described in the Privacy Policy.

What Personal Data we process and how?

The following types of Personal Data may be collected when you use our services:

Personal information collected from website users: Certain personal information is collected automatically when you visit our Site. This information includes, but is not limited to, technical information about the devices used (such as model, operating system, IP address, browser type, mobile device identifier), log-in information, traffic data, and other information about your visit based on how you interact with our products. Please visit our Cookie Policy posted on the Website regarding the use of cookies.

Information you directly provide to us when registering to our website: Information you directly provide to us when registering to our website: We collect information from you during the account creation process by completing the registration form on the website, or any other information you submit to us via live chat support, website or call-ins. This also includes the information of the verification documents provided for Identity, Payment Method verification, other documentation. This information may include but not limited to:

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Identity Card/Passport Number
  • Nationality
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Credit / debit card details

We use the information collected to:

  • Create, operate and manage your account
  • Improve game play to better suit the player needs
  • Promote your bets, including card and online payments
  • Comply with the legal and regulatory frameworks governing our operations
  • Track transactions in order to prevent fraud, abnormal betting, money laundering, and including exchanging of personal data with our suppliers

Information collected from third-parties: We may also obtain personal data about you from third-parties such as specialist companies providing verification services, credit reference agencies, and fraud prevention agencies.

At our discretion, we have the right to request additional documents or information to verifying your source of wealth to validate your transaction, preventing and detecting Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing, prevention of fraud and unlawful activities.

Why do we process Personal Data?

We process your Personal Data only when:

1. We rely on your freely given and informed consent that you have given to us:

  1. prior or after your registration to our website for the purpose of updating you via email and/or sms about the site changes, new services and up to date offers (direct marketing). Users have the right at any time to withdraw their consent regarding the receipt of sms and informative emails.
  2. when you choose to allow us to store cookies on your device for the purpose of ensuring a smooth and use-friendly experience, in accordance with our Cookies Policy. Your consent will be needed for cookies other than strictly necessary cookies.

2. This is necessary for the purposes of performing our obligations under the terms and conditions of our services (i.e., providing our products and services).

3. This is necessary for the legitimate interests which we pursue i.e., protecting and improving our services, securing our systems, and investigating/defending on potential legal claims, complains and disciplinary proceedings.

4. The processing of your personal data is necessary to comply with the legal / regulatory requirements to which In2bet is subject, i.e., when we collect any necessary personal data to verify the source of funds to validate your transaction, for the prevention and detection of money laundering and terrorist financing, as required under the Prevention and Combating of Money Laundering Law of 2007 (L. 188(I)/2007), as has been modified.

Failure to provide us with information required by laws or regulations applicable to our services will prevent us from meeting our legal obligations, perform our legitimate service obligations and thus will result in closure and termination of your In2bet account.

Sharing and disclosure of Personal Data

Some circumstances require in2bet sharing certain data with subcontractors who process Personal Data on our behalf and other third parties such as national authorities or bodies. In order to mitigate certain risks, checks are carried out in order to ensure that the companies we work and collaborate with are well-equipped to give your Personal Data the same level of care and protection as we do. Both in2bet and trusted third parties are obliged to handle your information in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, and we are also required to put in place contractual measures reinforcing those obligations in accordance with Data Protection Law and in particular GDPR Article 28.

Please find below circumstances in which we share data with third parties:

  • To notify you about any important changes or developments to the features and operation of products or services.
  • When instructed to do so by any authority/regulatory body under applicable law (for example the National Betting Authority (the “Regulator”).
  • We may instruct and authorize the financial institution with which a customer’s account is held to disclose any information as may be requested by the Regulator in respect of an account holder’s account.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (i.e., our legal advisors).
  • For fraud detection and control purposes, in cases where in2bet has reasonable grounds to suspect irregularities with an account.
  • With identity verification agencies.
  • With service providers to enable us to provide our services requested by you; such as the financial institutions or entities we use to facilitate processing payments.
  • With third party entities who introduce you to us.
  • With external auditors, who perform an independent audit on our company to examine compliance with specific laws and rules applicable to gambling operators.
  • With technical advisors who carry out regular assessments and checks on our systems, equipment and facilities.

Data Retention

An existing customer, we keep your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Policy for as long as you remain a customer of in2bet. We will retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes outlined above and to satisfy our legal obligations.

When you cease using our services, your Personal Data will be retained for the period of at least 6 years since the date of the last transaction made on your account, for the purposes of complying with applicable law, including but not limited to Tax Law, the Law providing for the regulation of betting and related matters and Anti-money laundering Law. Your personal data may be destroyed after the period of 6 years, subject to approval by the Cyprus National Betting Authority.

Data Transfers

Normally we do not transfer your Personal Data outside of the EU. However, your personal data may be transferred to subcontractors or business partners located outside of the EU, provided such transfers are carried out either:

  1. on the basis of an adequacy decision by the EU Commission in accordance with GDPR Article 45, or
  2. on the basis of at least one of the other appropriate safeguards under GDPR Chapter V, such as: Standard Contractual Clauses as per GDPR Article 46, Binding Corporate Rules as per GDPR Article 47

Where none of the appropriate safeguards are applicable, in2bet may carry out the transfer on the basis of at least one of the specific situations as per GDPR Article 49, i.e., the data subject’s specific consent, necessity for the performance of a contract etc.

Your data subject rights

We will assist you if you choose to exercise any of your rights over your Personal Data, including:

  • The right to be informed regarding the personal data being processed, the reason for processing and to which persons the personal data may be transferred.
  • The right to withdraw the consent you previously gave us where your personal data is processed on the basis of consent. However, this will not invalidate any previous processing for which you have given your consent.
  • The right to submit a complaint to any relevant Data Protection Authority.
  • The right to access your personal data that we hold or process.
  • The right to rectify any incorrect or outdated Personal Data.
  • The right to erase any personal data we process.
  • The right to refuse or restrict the processing of your Personal Data in certain cases.
  • The right to ask us to provide you or another company that you have designated certain aspects of your Personal Data ("the right to data portability").
  • The right to object to any data processing we do for our legitimate interests.
  • The right to challenge a decision made entirely by automated processing, express your opinion and ask for a human review of that decision

Please note that these rights are not absolute and subject to exceptions. These are therefore may be limited where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue to process the data or where data may be exempt from disclosure due to, example, professional secrecy obligations or other exemptions provided under applicable law. The applicability of your rights depends on the legal basis on which we rely in each case.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, then please contact our DPO by e-mail at dpo@in2bet.com.cy. We will take all appropriate steps to respond within the legal timeframe, that is 30 days from day we receive your request or additional 2 months in the case of receiving an excessive request in which case we will keep in touch and informed about the progress and status of your request.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you may contact us to have the matter investigated.

Kindly email: dpo@in2bet.com.cy

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you may lodge a complaint to:

Office of The Commissioner for Personal Data Protection

Office address:

Iasonos 1, 1082 Nicosia, Cyprus

Postal address

P.O.Box 23378, 1682 Nicosia, Cyprus

Tel: +357 22818456

Fax: +357 22304565

Email: commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy

Data security

We adopt all appropriate and necessary technical and physical security measures and continuously work to improve them to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, in order to prevent any personal data from being accidentally or unlawfully destroyed, lost, altered, unauthorized disclosure, or access the personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

We regularly review and assess the effectiveness and safety of our systems, equipment and facilities taking into account all relevant safety standards and legal requirements. Despite the security practices adopted by In2bet, we cannot guarantee absolute security of your connection to the Website. We bear no responsibility for any act or omission regarding your personal data before it reaches us.

Changes to your Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check back often. If any material changes are made to this Policy, we will use reasonable endeavors to inform you in advance by email, notice on the Site or other agreed communication channels. We will provide you with advance notice of the changes, giving you adequate time to review and understand the changes before they become effective. We will not make material changes to the Policy without your express consent. If you refuse to accept the changes to the Policy or otherwise fail to accept the changes within the time period, we may not be able to continue to provide some or all of our products and services.

popuppopupGet In2bet AppRegulationsInformationSafer GamblingSafer GamblingCompany

The website is operated by the company I.T.S Infinity Technology Solutions CY Ltd with registration number HE 399558 and registered office at Arch. Makariou III Street, 80, Panos Englezos Building, 5th floor, Address/Gr. 500, 1077 Nicosia, Cyprus. The company's activities are licensed and supervised by the National Betting Authority (NBA) under the licence of Class B Bookmaker B016 which is valid from February 10, 2023 until February 9, 2025.

Warning: Gambling can be addictive. Play Responsibly. Players must be at least 18 years old. Use of betting services by persons under the age of 18 years old is strictly prohibited by the law. For further assistance, you can visit the Safer Gambling section. 

© 2024 in2bet.com.cy. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.